EBSCOhost is a database platform; it hosts many databases in many subject areas. The library uses 8 databases, including:
ATLA contains indexes and abstracts articles from 500+ theology & religion journals, as well as book reviews and essay collections. It includes full-text for many titles.
There are many EBSCOhost training videos available on YouTube, both official EBSCOhost sources and those produced by alternate organisations.
Video: Introduction to EBSCOhost
Video: EBSCOhost Basic Search - Tutorial
EBSCOhost provides examples of how to cite your reference; this is very helpful, especially if you are not using a bibliographical program such as EndNote.
Consider this example:
You want an article on "Church History and its interpretation". You find the search results as seen in the image below. (Note: Click on each diagram below to show its details clearly.) You want to use the 4th article in the list, "Who makes history?" Click on the article you want to view its complete record.
The article now appears as below. You can click on the PDF icon to save your article as full text. If you use your article, you must cite it correctly. Find and click the CITE icon, on the right of the article page.
A list of citations will appear, using different referencing styles (See image below.) Scroll down to find CHICAGO 17:AUTHOR-FOOTNOTE; this is the style you must use in Bible & Theology units. You can copy and paste the reference into your Reference list. You can also copy, paste, and rearrange as appropriate for your footnotes.
Please contact us if you have any queries.
libraryhelpdesk@morling.edu.au
(02) 9878 0201