Putting Faith to Work (PE018): Using Journals & Databases

What is a database?

A library database is a collection of individual items or records. They contain many types of information, including:

• scholarly journals and their articles
• trade journals
• newspapers and magazines
• eBooks
• video clips and images

Most databases will have a mixture of:

• full-text articles

AND

• lists of journal abstracts without the full text. These need further searching.

There are many different database platforms; Morling library provides access to EBSCOhost & ProQuest. The links below take you to other pages with more helpful information about them.

The diagram below illustrates the types of resources held in the library. There include:

• physical books and ebooks 
• physical reference sources and electronic reference sources.

Similarly, there are physical and online journals. 

• Physical journals are kept in the Journal Area. Sometimes you may want an article which isn't available electronically - look in the Journal Area.
• Online journals are mainly found in EBSCOhost & ProQuest.
• Morling also subscribes independently to some eJournals. Sometimes an article is listed in EBSCOhost without full-text, but it might be available in full in one of these eJournals.
• These are all explained in detail on the following pages.

( Click on the image to view its content in detail.)

This diagram shows the relationship between a database platform (e.g. EBSCOhost or ProQuest), the databases they contain, and the many journals they hold. 

(Click on the image to view its content in detail.)

(Source: CSU LibGuide: Theology & Religious Studies: Journal Databases, http://libguides.csu.edu.au/c.php?g=139485&p=913019)

Please contact us if you have any queries.
    libraryhelpdesk@morling.edu.au

 (02) 9878 0201